Briar Ridge website design | Websites Dorset


Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Statement sets out the data processing practices of the Briar Ridge Web Design Partnership ('Briar Ridge') for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and related legislation, through the use of the internet and the World Wide Web. Please read and agree to these terms prior to sending us your details in any electronic communications.

Briar Ridge does not collect personal information from visitors to this website unless you include such details in any email communications. We may monitor and collect the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of visitors to our site, and this information may be used for analysis and statistical purposes.

We may use your email address and any details you provide us for the provision of information about services, and for administration, sales and marketing. We may need to disclose your details to registration bodies and other service providers for these purposes.

We will not share your details with third parties other than those agents and service providers used to meet your requirements. By your provision of personal information to us, you consent to our processing sensitive personal data about you where this is necessary, for example contact details and company registration, and are protected under the laws of the United Kingdom and other countries.

Given that the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal data necessarily may involve the transmission of data internationally. Therefore, by browsing this website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of your personal data in this way.

Briar Ridge respects your right of privacy. If you tell us that you do not wish to have your personal information used in the ways we have specified, we will respect your wishes. You have a right to apply for a copy of the information about you that we hold (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies corrected by contacting us on design@briarridge.co.uk.

If you do not wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please e-mail us on design@briarridge.co.uk, but remember that if you do so we will be unable to provide you with information about the latest regulations or services etc.

Cookies and Website Traffic Analysis

When users enter the Briar Ridge website their computers will automatically be issued with 'cookies'. Cookies are text files which identify users' computers to our server. The website may create 'session' cookies to store some of the preferences of users moving around the website, e.g. text size preference. Cookies in themselves do not identify individual users but identify only the computer used and they are deleted on departure from the website.

The Briar Ridge website ONLY uses cookies to measure use of the website, including number of new or repeat visitors, pages viewed and frequency of viewing, and the city and country of origin of users. This helps to determine what is popular and can influence future content and development. For this purpose, Briar Ridge uses Google Analytics to measure and analyse usage of the website. The information collected by Briar Ridge will include location, pages visited, length of visit, navigation thorugh the pages, browser type, operating system and so on. The data will not be used to identify any visitor personally.


The use of analytics cookies may be restricted by the visitor with the cookie control feature on our website.

Users also have the opportunity to set their computer browsers to accept all cookies, restrict third party cookies, restrict cookies from individual sites, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user. Information on how to adjust settings is available from your browser software supplier.

Cookies used on briarridge.co.uk

Cookie Description

_utma - GA
_utmb - GA
_utmc - GA
_utmz - GA

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website.

civicAllowCookies

This cookie is placed by our system to record that you have agreed to have our cookies stored on your machine.

 

Briar Ridge Web Design

Useful Information

Privacy Control


Privacy Control

We have implemented a privacy control sysstem which makes it easy for you to enjoy our site. As we only set cookies for statistical analysis purposes and collect no personal information, you can leave the setting at "Cookies are ON" and be assured that our site is not putting anything 'nasty' on your machine

Google Analytics & Cookies

Here you can get an in depth explanation of how Google Analytis uses cookies.

Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

An add-on for your chosen web browser which will prevent information about your visit being sent to Google Analytics

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional

Valid CSS!

Portfolio Samples


Counsellor and Psychotherapist, West Midlands



We have just designed and built a site for a professional Psychotherapist in the West Midlands.

The site has been optimised for search engine placement and built with compatibility for ipad devices.

Michael Phillips Architects



Michael Phillips is an award winning architect. He relocated his business from the USA to the UK and we were asked to setup hosting and email services for his website. This we did in conjunction with his previous web host in Florida.

Construction Markets Analysis



Construction Markets provide bespoke market research to the Construction Industry. We were contracted to redesign their website and undertake the search engine otimisation. The company now enjoys a page #1 listing on Google.

Simon Pounds, Freelance Copywriter

Simon Pounds is an exciting creative writer based in Sydney, Australia. This site provides a preview of his work.

Lowe and Fletcher, lock manufacturers UK

Lowe and Fletcher commissioned us to optimise their search engine placement. We achieved nine page #1 Google listings for their website!!

Computer Troubleshooters

Computer Troubleshooters cover all areas of North and East Dorset. We configured and hosted their website, set up the email and registered the site with the major search engines.

Gas Safe Courses

We are now supporting the second website for TGT. The new site uses the power of accordian panels to deliver compact page sizes with high content levels.
We undertook the Web Design, Brochure Adaptation, Image Production, Domain Registration, Hosting, Email setup, Search Engine Placement.

Coastal Industrial Heating screenshot

Industrial Heating Southampton
Website Development, Content Production, Domain Registration, Hosting, Search Engine Placement, Email setup, Support.

 

Number 9, Wimborne

A new restaurant. We are undertaking Web Design, Logo Design, Image Production, Slide Show Implementation, Domain Registration, Hosting, Search Engine Placement, and will provide ongoing Support .

Deusinger Consulting

We have been commissioned to develop the webpresence for Deusinger.com, one of the foremost executive HR consultancies in the UK.

Berth Holders Association

Web Concept, Website Development, Logo Design, Image Production, Domain Registration, Hosting, Search Engine Placement, Email setup, Support